Directions Attendees may ask questions in advance. Also, a quantitative analysis of revenue cycle should be conducted to determine if the anticipated transaction acquires any referrals during the process and to ensure that healthcare organization complies with the regulatory statutes. The Stark law does maintain a definition of fair market value but it does not dictate actual numbers. 1320a-7b(b), covers a broader range of activity than the Stark Law, and extends to all medical providers in a position to arrange or recommend medical services."Referrals" under the Anti-Kickback Statute include "any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program." Refines when a physician practice is required to sign a recruitment agreement between a hospital and a physician as well as timing issues for arrangements between a physician and non-physician practitioner (NPP) when a hospital is involved in compensating the NPP. 411.354 Financial relationship,